Privacy Policy

Rushton Hickman Limited (“the Company”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy is intended to inform you as to how we look after your personal data.

If you should need to contact us regarding this policy or to exercise any of the rights detailed within it, please contact our Information Officer

Mr Paul Rushton
Rushton Hickman Limited
186 Horninglow Street
Burton upon Trent
DE14 1NG

E-mail: paul.rushton@rushtonhickman.com
Tel: 01283 528002

1. The data we collect and how we collect it

We need to use your personal information so that we might properly deliver our services to you. That could include any of the following

  • Your name and date of birth
  • Your address, e-mail address and telephone numbers
  • Information relating to any services we have undertaken for you and any payments you have made to us or we have made to you
  • Any additional information we require in order to provide you with the services you require, or obtain services from you

We use different methods to collect information from and about you. We may collect information directly from you, when you register on our website, call or visit our offices, indirectly through third parties such as Zoopla or EGPropertylink or through public sources such as Companies House or anti money-laundering and fraud prevention services such as Smartsearch.

2. How we use your personal data

We are required, by law, to have a legal basis to use (which may include store) your information. Most commonly, we will use your personal data

  • Where we need it to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

3. Purposes for which we use your personal information

We may use your information to inform you about properties we are marketing which may be of some interest to you.

We will not share your information with a third party without first getting your express permission to do so.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any messages you receive or by contacting our offices.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

4. Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your information with third parties such as:

  • property owners, whose properties you are interested in
  • occupiers whose premises you are viewing
  • tenants, potential tenants, purchasers or potential purchasers of your property
  • identity checking/anti money-laundering and fraud prevention services
  • solicitors
  • HMRC
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or other assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We do require all third parties to respect the security of your information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow these third-parties to use your information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your information for specified purposes and in accordance with the law.

5. International transfers

We do not, as a rule, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If, however, it is necessary for us to do so we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded.

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third-parties who have a business need to know. They will only process you information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information and whether we can achieve these purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information, including the right to:

  • request access to your personal data – commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • request correction of your personal data – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected;
  • request erasure of your personal data – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to use it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • object to processing of your personal data – where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on the grounds that you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data – this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not wish us to erase it; (c)where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;
  • request transfer of your personal data – note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • withdraw consent – where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Website Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

10. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Complaints

Whilst you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!